Laser Radiation by Soft Type Colloidal Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Akira  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (60183076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shinya  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (40377700)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / レーザ発振 / 光閉じ込め効果 / ブラッグ反射 / 蛍光色素
Research Abstract
Colloidal crystals were formed using aqueous dispersion of monodispersed colloidal spheres doped with fluorescence dyes. The Bragg reflection wavelengths of the crystals were matched with the fluorescent band of the dyes. Dye laser radiation from the crystals was observed by the excitation of a Nd:YAG laser pulse. Mixed type colloidal crystals were designed to attainthe spatial coherency and wavelength tuning of the laser radiation. The sphere ratio of the mixed type crystals changed systematically due to the segregation effects of drying dissipative structure of the colloidal systems.