Attempt to Fabricate Metamaterials by Applying Nanohybrid Preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NORO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90377896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / ナノ相分離構造 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 高圧重合 / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合 / ナノハイブリッド / 高分子量 / ハイブリッド / メタマテリアル / 可逆付加開裂連鎖移動重合
Research Abstract
Several attempts to fabricate metamaterials were made. Homogeneous nanohybrids were prepared by mixing a polystyrene-b-poly(vinylpyridine) block copolymer and hydroxy-capped semiconductor nanoparticles. Nanohybrids composed of a block copolymer and a metal salt were also prepared, and then nanoporous thin films were fabricated by removing the water soluble metal salt, which were remodified by another metal salt. Furthermore, high molecular weight block copolymers, which can be used as photonic films, were synthesized via reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer polymerization under high pressure.