Fabrication of composite fiber with unique morphology by supercritical electrospinning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2013)
Kumamoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Motonobu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80170471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超臨界流体 / ナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / 中空糸 / 多孔体 / 金属ナノ粒子 / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
By using electrospinning method in supercritical fluid, submicron fiber with unique morphology and dispersed metal nano particles. As polymers, PVP or PVP/PLA blend polymer were used. In carbon dioxide at the pressure of 5 - 10 MPa, pressure was significantly influential to the morphology of fiber and complete hollow fiber was obtained near the critical pressure. PVP fiber containing carbon nano-tube or gold nano particle was prepared.