Growth of wafer-size organic semiconductor crystals and its thermoelectric application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10262148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAHAMA Taro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20357651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機半導体 / 単結晶 / 熱電効果 / フラックス法 / フタロシアニン / ドーピング / 結晶成長 / フラックス / 銅フタロシアニン / アントラキノン
Research Abstract
We attempted to dope carriers to organic semiconductors and make single crystals with sufficient sizes and studied its thermoelectric properties. We investigated the melting behavior of copper phthalocyanine (CuPc) to anthraquinone (AQ), which are both solid at room temperature. We attempted to grow the single crystal of CuPc by evaporating the solvent AQ and obtained mm-sized single crystals. We doped FeCl3 to CuPc by mixing the dopant to the solution. XPS and near infrared spectroscopy revealed that the charge transfer extent is dependent on the molar fraction of the dopant. The electric conductivity and Seebeck coefficient both increased upon doping.