Optically functional hybrid quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Akihiro  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00333906)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体 / 量子ドット / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
Plasmonic effects induced by Au nano-particles in semiconductor quantum dots (QDs) were studied, aiming at efficient coupling between carriers in the QDs and lights. Various optically functional hybrid QDs with Au nano-particles were artificially fabricated, where the distance between the QD and the Au nano-particle was intentionally controlled by using modified molecular chains or nano-lithography techniques based on the protein engineering. In Si QDs, enhancements of the photoluminescence (PL) intensity originating from the localized plasmonic effect were observed. However, in II-VI or III-V QDs with high internal quantum efficiencies, PL intensities significantly decrease because of the energy transfer from the excited states in the QDs into the Au nano-particles, rather than the plasmonic enhancement effect.