Current induced magnonic crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Junsaku  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00393778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHDA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00420000)
BAI Lihui  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, ポストドク
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン波 / 磁性体 / マグノニック結晶 / ホイスラー合金 / スピン整流効果
Research Abstract
We have confirmed electrical generation, control and detection of spin wave in NiFe strip lines from a spin rectification method. It is found that a Heusler alloy has a lower damping coefficient than that of NiFe. Spin wave coupling can be controlled by a periodic magnetic potential, which can be used as a tunable spin wave filter. This is a basis of magnonic crystal.