A Precursor for Chiral Separation during Crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Katsuo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60125614)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキラル / 結晶成長 / その場観察 / 準安定 / 核形成 / 相転移 / 準安定相
Research Abstract
To understand the chiral symmetry breaking during crystallization of NaClO3, we directly observed the initial stage of crystallization from an aqueous solution by usingpolarized-light microscopy. Crystallization of an achiral metastable phase and its transformation into a chiral cubic phase were observed in situ for the first time. The crystal structure of the achiral metastable phase was analyzed by cryogenic single-crystal X-ray structural analysis. The achiral metastable phase was monoclinic with a = 8.42, b = 5.26, c = 6.70 A, and = 109.71o, space group P21/a. As they grew larger, the achiral monoclinic crystals transformed into chiral cubic crystals, showing that the achiral phase acts as aprecursor of the chiral phase.