Science of THz light source based on longitudinal phonon-plasmon coupled mode in nitride materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHITANI Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60291481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords赤外光 / THz / 量子干渉 / LOフォノン / 界面分極 / フォノン / 半導体 / テラヘルツ波 / フォノンポラリトン / 界面モード / 半導体薄膜 / テラヘルツ / 電気双極子モーメント / 窒化物半導体 / LOフォノン / プラズモン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the proposal of the principle and structure of THz light source with the frequency of less than 30 THz. It was found that absorption of p-polarized light by GaN and AlN thin films with the thickness less than a wavelength was detected. Also s-polarized light was absorbed in the stripe-shaped mesa structure with the width of less than a wavelength. Fano-type quantum interference was observed for the system of two LO phonon modes vibrating in the same plane and one continuum of inter-valence band transition in p-GaInP films. These results suggest the possibility of the coherent THz light emission by LO phonon system based on electromagnetic induced transparency.