Local doping to organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTANI Hidekazu  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60418613)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 分子性固体 / 有機トランジスタ / 電気二重奏トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / カーボンナノチューブ / 電界効果トランジスタ / 電気二重層
Research Abstract
Dependence on carrier concentration of carrier mobility and contact resistance of carrier injection from a metal electrode were measured for organic semiconductor single crystals. The carrier concentration was controlled by an electric double-layer transistor (EDLT)structure employing an ionic liquid as an electrolyte. The contact resistance from a gold electrode to the organic semiconductor firstly decreased by increasing the carrier concentration, and then increased by increasing the carrier concentration. The carrier concentration dependence of the contact resistance is inversely proportional to that of carrier mobility. This behavior is well explained by the diffusion-limited thermionic emission model.