Growth of high quality InGaN-based superlattice using pulsed modulation plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60202694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Mashito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20273261)
HONDA Yoshio  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60362274)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPAMBE / InGaN / 窒素ラジカル / LED / 太陽電池 / PA MBE / 超格子 / ナノワイヤ / 内部量子効率
Research Abstract
Growth of high In content thick InGaN layers and InGaN nanowires were conducted by plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy. InGaN/GaN superlattice structures are found to be very effective to realize low-defect-density high-In-content InGaN. PL intensity of InGaN nanowires is strongly affected by the density of basal stacking faults. It is possible to reduce stacking fault density by growing high In content InGaN nanowires at high growth temperature and high In flux ratio.