Spin pumping into molecular single crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Masashi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30397682)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子単結晶 / スピンポンピング / 逆スピンホール効果 / スピン輸送 / 分子性単結晶 / スピンコヒーレンス
Research Abstract
The spin pumping method was regarded as a potential method to circumvent the conductivity mismatch problem, which becomes a serious obstacle for spin injection in an electrical method. However, this study revealed that this recognition is not always correct. In order to modulate conductivity of a spin channel, non-degenerated p-type Si was selected as a spin channel, and successful spin pumping and transport of pure spin current at room temperature was realized. This study was published in Physical Review Letters. Next, single-layer graphene, which is nano-carbon single crystal and a zero-gap semiconductor, was used as a spin channel. Here again, successful spin pumping and transport of pure spin current at room temperature was realized, the detail of which was published in Physical Review B as Rapid Communications. Both papers were selected as Editor’s Suggestion, and the contents of these studies were introduced in Japanese papers, such as the Yomiuri Shinbun and the Nikkan Kogyo Shinbun.