Color control for organic LED assisted by local plasmon resonance effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Yuji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00283721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAI Megumi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50437373)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズモン増強効果 / 有機EL素子 / プラズモン増強 / 金属微粒子 / 有機発光ダイオード / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴
Research Abstract
A significant increase in the quantum efficiency of an organic red- and blue-light-emitting diode was achieved through coupling with localized surface plasmons of Au nanorods and nanospheres, respectively, embedded on the substrate anode. We used Alq3 as an emission layer. The fabricated diode structure consists of an indium tin oxide (ITO) anode, a Cu phthalocyanine (CuPc) hole transport layer, an Alq3 electron transport layer, a LiF electron injection layer, and an Al cathode. We observed at most a 20-fold increase in the intensity of molecular fluorescence compared with that of a conventional diode structure.