Heteroepitaxy of III-nitride thin films with ultra low defect density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoru  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80281640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 貫通転位 / III族窒化物 / 低転位化 / ポリタイプ / SiC / 選択成長 / 窒化物半導体
Research Abstract
In-situRHEED and AFM at the initial growth stages indicate nucleation of 6H-GaN at the nanofacets followed by step-flow towards the vicinal direction [1-100] of the substrate. No nuclei on the terraces, generally resulting in 2H-polytype, are observed. Continuous growth under the same condition gives a ~50nm-thick GaN film to be analyzed by Raman and PL. Clear two zone-folded phonon modes are observed between E1(TO) and E2(high), which is indicative of the formation of 6H-polytype. The PL spectrum indicates different energy transitions from 2H-GaN: a peak at 3.33eV is shifted by -0.13eV, which also supports the formation of the 6H-polytype. This is due to the reduced bandgap in 6H-polytype, in agreement with theoretical predictions.