Growth of RT multiferroic artificial superlattice using ALD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMA Hiroshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10242017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強磁性強誘電体 / エピタキシャル / 磁気材料 / 誘電体材料 / 超格子 / 原子層堆積法 / 人工超格子 / マルチフェロイックス / 強誘電体 / 強磁性体
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to develop ferroelectric materials without lead which is harmful to environment. In particular, this study has been carried out with the aim of layer-by-layer growth of BiFeO3 using atomic layer deposition (ALD). One of the advantage of ALD is the ability of growth at low temperature.
At first, oxide films which include either Fe or Bi were fabricated. Using Bi(ph)3 and Fe(Cp)2 as Bi and Fe precursors which are easily decomposed at low tenperature, oxide films of Bi and Fe were successfully formed. In addition, the combination of Bi(ph)3 and Fe(Cp)2 results in the layer-by-layer growth of BiFeO3 using ALD.