Gel dynamics coupled with BZ reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shingo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40424808)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲル
Research Abstract
We found the volume oscillation of the microphase-separated, self-oscillating gel above the volume phase transition temperature. The volume change of the gel is explained by a change of the interaction parameter, which is induced by the hydration and dehydration of the polymer chain due to the valance change of the metal catalyst below the volume phase transition temperature.In contrast, the volume change of the gel is explained by a change of the Donnan osmotic pressure.