Development of printable atomic switch devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Tohru  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (20271992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAUMYA R. Mohapatra  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, NIMS博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子スイッチ / 高分子 / インクジェット印刷 / ナノイオニクス / フレキシブルデバイス
Research Abstract
Gapless-type atomic switches were fabricated on a plastic substrate using an inkjet printing of a solid polymer electrolyte (SPE). Using a high contrast in the surface energy between a metal electrode and the substrate, a thin SPE film could be deposited just over the electrode. The fabricated Ag/SPE/Pt cells showed bipolar resistive switching behavior under electrical bias in vacuum and atmosphere, which is attributed to the formation and dissolution of a metal filament between the electrodes. The cells also exhibited stable switching behavior under bending of the substrate. The obtained results demonstrate that the SPE-printed atomic switch has great potential for flexible switch/memory applications.