Electric field control memory operated at room temperature using multiferroic BiFeO3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60434023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Takamichi  東北大学, 工学部, 技術職員
ENDO Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50335379)
OKAMURA Soichiro  東京理科大学, 理学部応用物理学科, 教授 (60224060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチフェロイクス / 電気磁気効果 / ME 効果 / BiFeO_3 / 低消費電力 / BiFeO3 / 電界効果 / 磁化反転 / 低電圧 / CoFe2O4 / 電界制御
Research Abstract
We prepared BiFeO_3/CoFe_2O_4 bilayer, and magnetic domain of CoFe_2O_4 was successfully reversed by an applying electric field to BiFeO_3 at room temperature. Our experimental plan was achieved 100%. Moreover, we could reduce the voltage by 1/20 using the vertical stacking structure, and small magnetic domain with 150 nm in diameter was successfully reversed in this project. This means that these research results are surpass to our expectation in first proposal