Development of high-resolution Near field magnetic force microscopy which enables to detect the direction and amplitude of static magnetic field near sample surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hitoshi  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (00270843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Satoru  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (40419429)
KINOSHITA Yukinori  秋田大学, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 特任助教 (10635501)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気力顕微鏡 / 表面磁場 / 高分解能 / 磁場極性計測 / 磁場強度計測 / 磁場計測 / 磁性探針 / 磁気記録媒体 / 永久磁石材料 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 直流磁場計測 / 表面近傍計測 / 高空間分解能 / 高密度磁気記録媒体 / ベクトル磁場計測
Research Abstract
We have newly developed a novel Near-field magnetic force microscopy (NF-MFM) which enables us to measure DC magnetic fields with field polarity near a sample surface. The sensitivity and spatial resolution of NF-MFM are drastically increased with reducing the tip-sample distance. The sensitivity is ten times larger than that of conventional MFM and 6 nm spatial resolution was obtained for high density perpendicular recording media. We have applied this method to analyze the nano-scale magnetic domain structure and demonstrated the effectiveness for various magnetic materials.