Feasibility Study of Novel Microscopic Spectroscopy Method Based on Light Absorption Using Atomic Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2012)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAGESHIMA Masami  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90251355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Koji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10107443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MERA Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40219960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 光誘起分極力 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 水晶振動子 / 双極子遷移 / プラズモン電場 / 光吸収 / 分極力
Research Abstract
Irradiation of light with the wavelength specific to a particular material induces dipole transition. By detecting this transition with a high spatial resolution a novel microscopic spectroscopic analysis method will be implemented. Here in order to detect this weak electric field with high sensitivity the surface plasmon induced at the apex of metallic probe of atomic force microscopy (AFM) is utilized. Sensitivity enhancement of an AFM scheme including use a quartz tuning fork as a force sensor is attempted in order to implement a high-sensitivity and non-optical force detection. A novel quartz sensor holder integrated with a differential-type charge amplifier was developed.