Metallic glass flux-vapor growth of SiC single crystal films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuji  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (60302981)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜 / 金属ガラスSiC / SiC / フラックス成長 / 金属ガラス / エピタキシー
Research Abstract
In this project, first of all we developed a new laser microscope operated in vacuum, where a laser-heating system was first employed to attain extremely high temperatures up to 1600oC. This new laser microscope, combined with in situ SEM analyses, allowed us to investigate the thermal behavior of metallic glass on a SiC single crystal. Furthermore, in order to verify the potentiality of flux-vapor growth of SiC films, we demonstrated a successful improvement of the film quality in grain size and surface flatness of SiC by using Si-Ni flux. This is a promising result that encourages us to go further in the development of this growth technique for high-quality SiC single crystal films.