Control of graphene properties based on atomic structure design on substrate surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Toshio  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70361871)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノカーボン / 表面界面基板 / 酸化物単結晶 / ポーラスアルミナ / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ラマン分光 / 表面界面 / 基板 / サファイア / 界面水 / ラマン散乱 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We investigated structure of the interfacial water layers between graphene sheets and a sapphire substrate by observing them through graphene sheets at room temperature. When graphene sheets were deposited at a low relative humidity, the interfacial water layers appeared as small islands. This study shows that the electrical properties of graphene sheets are tunable by controlling the hydrophilicity of substrate surfaces. For bandgap opening, we attached monolayer graphene sheets grown by chemical vapor deposition to porous alumina membranes with ordered hexagonal pores. We confirmed that strains are introduced into the graphene sheets. Porous alumina membranes are useful for strain engineering of graphene sheets.