Adsorption of Li atoms and propylene carbonate molecules on the oxide surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Akira  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40321905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体電解質界面 / リチウム / 炭酸プロピレン / 二酸化チタン / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / リチウムイオン電池 / 周波数変調原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Adsorption behaviors of Li atoms and propylene carbonate (PC) molecules were examined on a rutile titanium dioxide (110)-(1×1) surface. Lithium atoms were concentrated at the steps, while PC molecules were stabilized at the bridging O vacancies. The results indicated the controlling of the nanometer-sized structures on the oxide electrode surfaces is the key to optimize the surface-electrolyte interface composed of electrolyte and solvent molecules.