Creation of novel nanomaterials by arc plasma in liquid with sonication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SANO Noriaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70295749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMON Hajime  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111933)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス / 液中プラズマ
Research Abstract
Carbon onions and carbon nanotubes were synthesized by arc discharge in water system combined with sonication horn. In this year, a new system were newly developed and fabricated to realized such reaction field. Furthermore, high speed camera was used to obtain high-resolution videos of the arc discharge in water system. In the current result, the special effect of the sonication to cause any change in the product structures and their properties has not been found. Nevertheless, this result gives important information to elucidate the formation mechanism of carbon nanooions and carbon nanotubes. Namely, the formation of carbon onoins and carbon nanotubes were taking place in the central zone in the bubbles appearing in the submerged arc discharge system, but not in the zone adjacent to gas-liquid interface. As additional result, nanotubes derived from barium tinanate was successfully synthesized as novel nanomaterials when barium titanate was put into the electrode in the submerged arc system.