Element-Selective Eecognition and Control of Metal-containing Organic Molecules using SR-based STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90294024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 放射光 / X線 / 元素分析 / 金属 / 有機分子 / 内殻励起 / 元素選択 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
I attempted to extend "SR-STM" that is a method of elemental-analysis having an atomic resolution. SR-STM is to analyze the elemental composition of samples by giving the inner-shell information derived from the excitation to STM that observes only the shallow electronic level. In this project, SR-STM, which has long served only to semiconductors, was applied to new systems (metal, metal-containing organic molecules (phthalocyanine: Pc)). Although there were difficulties such as measurement instability and radiation damages, after improvement of light source, the element-contrast on metals has been observed for the first time. Finally, SR-STM was applied to the analysis of metal-Pc. The clear modification of the contrast was not observed across the metal-absorption-edge of the incident X-ray energy, whereas a specific radiation effect was newly observed for a metal-Pc, which gives hope to enable the element-specific analysis and/or reaction control of molecules in future.