Fabrication of ZnO films with a composition and polarity modulated structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yutaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (30354418)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / PLD / 透明導電膜 / ドーピング / 極性 / 変調構造 / フォトルミネッセンス / 極性制御 / 不純物添加 / 分極反転デバイス / 光電子分光法
Research Abstract
In this study, composition modulated (Al,Mg,Zn)O films with a periodically polarity-inverted structure were prepared using pulsed laser deposition. The mobility of the films was about 1.5 times larger than that of (Al,Mg,Zn)O films having no composition modulation or periodic polarity inversion. It was demonstrated that photoluminescence measurements can be applied to polarity determination of a ZnO film.