Surface phonon dispersion studied by X-ray thermal diffuse scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Hiroo  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70360831)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面フォノン / X線散乱 / ビスマス超薄膜 / シリコン単結晶
Research Abstract
The atoms in crystals are arranged with regularity, making lattices, and they are thermally vibrating(lattice dynamics). The lattice dynamics of crystal surfaces and ultra-thin films are different from that in crystals. We developed the methodology to detect elastically scattered X-rays from lattice vibrations of surface and ultra-thin films. We prepared bismuth ultra-thin films with thickness less than 10 nm on silicon substrates, and succeeded in observing diffuse X-ray scattering from phonons of ultra-thin films.