Radiation Pressure Cooling With Localized Surface Plasmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Hideki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (10374670)
TANAKA Yoshito  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 博士研究員 (50533733)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射圧 / プラズモン局在場 / クーリング / 金属ナノ構造
Research Abstract
We have theoretically and experimentally investigated radiation pressure induced by localized surface plasmon (LSP) of metal nano-gap structures, and analyzed the strength and spatial distribution of the optical force exerted on nanometer-sized particles and molecules under thermal motions. We showed that the nanoscale spatial profiles of the LSP fields within the nano-gap exhibit complicated fine structures, rather than single peaks. The nanopatterns are formed by interferences of dipolar, quadrupolar, and higher-order multipolar plasmonic modes. In addition, we developed the measurement system for quantitatively analyzing the radiation pressure exerted on nanoparticles. The experimental results demonstrated that the force strength is enhance by 3 order of magnitude compared to that with conventional far-filed trapping. We also succeeded in observation of two-dimensional trapping potentials, which is the first demonstration of super-resolution optical trapping.