Novel optical physics by using ultrashort annular optical beams interacting with ring-shaped materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ryuji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30222350)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光量子科学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 高性能レーザー / モノサイクル光パルス / 環状ビーム / 位相特異性 / 偏光特異性 / 光物性 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Research Abstract
Few-cycle optical vortex pulses were first generated by optical parametric amplification and chirp compensation. In addition, topological-charge-programmable ultrashort optical-vortex pulse generation was demonstrated. Measurement method of orbital angular momentum (OAM) spectra with high precision, time-resolved nonlinear spectroscopy technique using optical vortices as a pump and a probe, nonlinear OAM conversion method with high accuracy were developed. Furthermore, chiral nano-needles of metal were first fabricated by using spin-controlled optical-vortex pulses.