Topological lightwave synthesis based on plasma hologram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OMATSU Takashige  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (30241938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザー / 非線形光学 / 特異点光学 / プラズマ光学 / 高強度レーザー
Research Abstract
We performed forward four-wave mixing in plasma created by highly intense optical vortex, so as to transfer the total angular momentum of the optical vortex to the diffracted beam. A laser used was a picosecond Nd:YAG laser (wavelength : 1064nm, pulse width : 20ps, pulse energy : 1~5mJ), and its output was converted to optical vortex with a total angular momentum of 1 by a spiral phase plate. The optical vortex and its reference pulses were spatially overlapped on a target silica glass, thereby forming the plasma grating. Self-diffracted output with an annular intensity profile was then observed. Furthermore, self-diffracted output energy was almost proportional to the cube of the optical vortex energy. These results evidenced that the total angular momentum was transferred from the optical vortex to the diffracted output through four-wave mixing process in plasma grating.