Development of ab-initio simulation methods for molecules in an intense laser field
Project/Area Number |
23656043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Kenichi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70344025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takeshi 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30507091)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アト秒科学 / 高強度場現象 / 量子化学 |
Research Abstract |
We see remarkable progress in attosecond technology that uses ultrashort intense laser pulses to observe and manipulate electronic motion in atoms and molecules. Especially, multi-electron and electron correlation effects are attracting increasing interest. We have studied single-photon ionization of an excited He atom by an attosecond XUV pulse, using the exact time-dependent Schrodinger equation simulations. We have discovered "knock-up" phenomena where the outgoing inner electron collides with the outer electron. Further, we have developed a new ab-initio method to simulate multi-electron dynamics in an intense laser field. This method, called the time-dependent complete-active-space self-consistent-field (TD-CASSCF) method, introduces the concept of core and active orbital subspaces, allowing compact yet accurate representation of many-electron dynamics. This method will open a way to the first-principles theoretical study of realistic atoms and molecules in intense laser fields.