Development of quantum communication system in photon-frequency basis using fiber optic components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKATSU SUSUMU  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60199164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子通信 / 波長多重 / ファイバーコンポーネント / 周波数重ね合わせ状態 / 量子鍵配送 / 差動周波数シフト / 量子ゲート / 量子アルゴリズム / 波長多重光通信 / 光通信用ファイバコンポーネント / コムフィルタ / ブラッグレーティング / 量子通信プラットフォーム / 単一光子 / 周波数ドメイン電子回路 / Groverの量子検索アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
A recent surge in demand for secure communication has spurred interest in developing a viable quantum communication protocol. Here it is demonstrated that the unprecedented frequency degree of freedom of light is rather suited for this purpose, as opposed to the many that call for specialty hardware to implement with. In fact, ubiquitous fiber optic components conveniently can provide its platform simply by introducing interference of the electric fields associated with the otherwise non-overlapping subbands of frequency(wavelength)-division multiplexing. An alternative quantum key distribution scheme is proposed and implemented by taking advantage of single photon interference in the time domain.