Holographic neutron optic devices for neutron-beam control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasuo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学科, 教授 (50242342)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学素子 / フォトポリマー / ナノ微粒子 / 中性子ビーム
Research Abstract
In quest for the realization of holographic neutron-optical elements for neutron interferometers and focused small angle scattering apparatus at cold and very cold neutron wavelengths, we have clarified the neutron diffraction properties of volume plane-wave holograms recorded in photopolymerizable nanoparticle-polymer composites under holographic exposure at a green (532 nm) wavelength. We have also demonstrated the mirror operation with the 90 % diffraction efficiency at a very cold neutron wavelength of 4.1 nm by use of a free-standing nanoparticle-polymer composite film as well as the three-port-beam-splitter operation at a cold neutron wavelength of 1.7 nm with the 1:1:1 division ratio. As a result, we have shown the feasibility of photopolymerizable nanoparticle-polymer composites as holographic neutron-optical elements.