Roll-type multilayered optical memory for high density data storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Yoshimasa  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70221900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Wataru  静岡大学, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教 (30542815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高密度光メモリ / 多層光メモリ / 2光子励起 / 共焦点光学顕微鏡 / レーザー走査 顕微鏡 / 粘着剤 / フォトクロミック材料 / 収差補正 / レーザー走査顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A concept of a roll-type optical memory was proposed and fundamental properties was studied. Multilayered media were fabricated with by winding a two-layered film, which was composed of a photosensitive layer and a pressure-sensitive adhesives. The advantages of roll-type optical memory was demonstrated. Recording and reading results with optical microscopy configuration were demonstrated.