Development of two-color synchronized ultrashort pulse fiber laser using trapped pulse amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Norihiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30273288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光制御 / 超短パルス / ファイバレーザー / 非線形光学 / パルス捕捉 / カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
In this work, we investigated passively synchronized two color ultrashort pulse fiber laser using trapped pulse amplification in birefringent fibers. First, the characteristics of trapped pulse amplification were investigated both numerically and experimentally. The coherent ultrashort pulse generation from ASE noise was successfullyconfirmed. Then, an ultrashort pulse fiber laser using carbon nanotube was developed as pump pulse source. An additional cavity was combined with the developed fiber laser and optical pulse amplification was confirmed. In the developed cavity, two color synchronized pulse oscillation was confirmed numerically. It is expected that the two color synchronized pulse laser would be demonstrated using the cavity stabilization technique.