THz near-field spectroscopic visualization of metal-hole array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HISATAKE Shintaro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20362642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHAR Junichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90273606)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / プラズモニクス / 近接場 / 電界センシング / プラズモン / 局在電場 / 分光 / イメージング / センサ / メタルホールアレイ / 振幅・位相分離計測 / THz波 / 金属近傍電界 / アンテナ近傍電界
Research Abstract
In this project, we proposed and developed a new technique which enables terahertz (THz: 0.1-10 GHz) near-field spectroscopic visualization of metal-hole array. The self-heterodyne technique and nonpolarimetric electrooptic (EO) detection technique are the key. The frequency of the optical beat for the generation is shifted by an optical frequency shifter to realize THz self-heterodyne detection. The THz signal to be detected is once up-converted by the EO phase modulation in the fiber-mounted EO crystal (ZnTe), then down converted to the intermediate frequency band by the coherent detection of the generated sideband. Our coherent technique significantly improved not only the stability and the repeatability but also the simplicity of the measurements compared with the conventional polarimetric EO detection. As a result, phase evolution of the freely propagating continuous THz wave (125 GHz) and near-field of a metal-hole array have been demonstrated, for the first time.