Realization of ultrafast optical switch based on exciton quantum beats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Osamu  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00415845)
Research Collaborator KITA Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授
HARADA Yukihiro  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教
YAMASHITA Takae  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
OOTA Shouhei  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
GOI Keita  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
林井 研  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
HAMANO Shogo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
TOBITA Naoki  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
TANAKA Hideharu  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 学生
井須 俊郎  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授
AKABANE Kouichi  情報通信研究機構, 主任研究員, 博士
JIN C. Y  Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形光学 / 超高速光スイッチ / 励起子 / 半導体 / 量子ビート / 半導体ナノ構造 / 超高速応答 / 光スイッチ
Research Abstract
To realize the ultrafast optical switch, the use of the quantum beat oscillation,which is the coherent oscillation of excitons induced by simultaneous excitation of two exciton states, has been proposed. In the GaAs thin film with the thickness of 110 nm, the center-of-mass motion of excitons is confined and quantized, so that the discrete levels are created. We found that the control of the probe pulse is important factor to realize and observe the quantum beats. Furthermore, measurement of the cross-correlation signal suggests that the modulation of the probe pulse is 40 %. These results are essential to realize the ultrafast optical switches based on the quantum beat with high repetition rates.