Nonvolatile optical memory with spin vertical-cavity surface emittinglasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (70541738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光情報処理 / 光エレクトロニクス / 光制御 / スピンVCSEL / スピンフォトニクス / 半導体光デバイス
Research Abstract
Our nonvolatile optical memory utilizes a vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) grown on GaAs(110) substrate which has a long electron spin relaxation time. The readout is done by circularly polarized lasing with electrical spin injection. As the first step, we tried to demonstrate lasing under spin unpolarized current injection using a paramagnetic contact. However, it was found that the improvement of the VCSEL structure is necessary. An oxidized current confinement structure for reduction of threshold current, and a structure for current injection at a layer under the upper DBR with a lower crystal quality were investigated, and their fabrication processes have been established.