Creation of three-dimensional structures byself-organization in liquid crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00225070)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学素子 / 装置 / 材料 / 液晶 / 光ピンセット / コロイド粒子 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
In this research, we performed fundamental study which aimed atformation and control of three-dimensional self-organized structures of colloidal particles in liquid crystal which is an anisotropic liquid. Firstly, we succeeded in the elucidation of the interparticle force in liquid crystal by both the experimental force measurement using an optical tweezers and the force calculated by computer simulation. Furthermore, we also succeeded in acquiring new knowledge about the method of creating one-, two-, and a three-dimensional structure using the optical electric field gradient and local thermal gradient of the optical tweezers.