Development of cancer cell diagnostic technique using atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Takaharu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70280998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGANUMA Masami  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所 (20196695)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 細胞診断 / 細胞レオロジー / がん細胞1 / がん細胞
Research Abstract
Detecting cancer cells in their early stages is one of the most important techniques for diagnosing whether cells are normal or cancer. The atomic force microscopy (AFM) is a promising tool for measuring mechanical properties of cells at nano-scale. The goal of this project is to develop the cancer diagnostic tool, which is based on the measurements of cell mechanics using AFM. Micro-fabrication techniques were also employed to arrange and culture the cells on micro-patterned substrates. Two main studies in this project were (1) the development of an AFM apparatus and (2) the development of measuring and analyzing the statistical features of normal and cancer cells. We found that those micro-patterned substrates were useful for several types of normal and cancer cells. Moreover, the AFM measurements showed that the rheological properties of normal and cancer cells were largely different, i.e., the magnitude of cell modulus was lower and the number distribution of the modulus was sharper in the cancer cells. Interestingly, those exhibited a clear frequency-dependent. To control automatically the AFM system, the program based on FPGA was developed. We found that scanning ion conductance microscopy was useful for measuring the dynamic properties of cell membranes.