Development of a Phase Contrast and Dark Field Neutron Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOKI Sadao  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (50016804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Norio  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (80241793)
Research Collaborator HASHIZUME Junki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子 / Ⅹ線 / 顕微鏡 / 位相差 / 暗視野 / ウオルターミラー / 全反射 / 斜入射 / X線 / イメージングプレート / 原子炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cold neutrons around 1nm in wavelength can be totally reflected at the grazing incidence. In this study a Wolter mirror which consists of a hyperboloid and an ellipsoid mirrors coated with platinum was used to focus and image neutrons. A cold neutron beam from a research reactor was focused using a Wolter type-I mirror. Focused neutron images were taken at wavelengths of 0.6nm to 1nm and they were detected by an imaging plate. The spatial resolution obtained was about 100μm, which was limited mainly by the pixel size of the imaging plate. The thickness of a quater wavelength plate made of copper which will be used for a phase-contrast neutron microscope was estimated. The thickness of the plate calculated to be 9μm for a cold neutron of 0.6nm in wavelength.