Development of Micro Fluid Driving Technique by Electro-Magnetic Spinning System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KEIJI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00215584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITANI Syujiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10334369)
HIRANO Taichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (00401282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / 電磁スピニングシステム / マイクロマシン / マイクロカプセル / マイクロモーター / EMSシステム / 微小ポンプ / 界面モニター / 分子吸着 / 電磁スピニング / 微小モータ / マイクロマニピュレーション / 粘性計測 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is establish fundamental technologies of the micro driving system of fluid, which can be applied for the transportation devices in the micro-fluidics. The electro-magnetically spinning technique developed by us enables the remote manipulation of micro-mechanical elements, through the three dimensional control of the torque induced to the probe sphere. We successfully constructed an experimental system to deliver small probe sphere to an arbitrary position by driving the rolling motion of the probe. In addition by observing the relation between the driving torque and the motion of the probe, we succeeded in determining the local mechanical properties of the system. We found that the state of the solid-liquid interface is sensitive to the molecular adsorption and we are now extending the field of the system to the accurate detection of the chemical and biological functions.