Development of measurement system for viscoelasticity of thin liquid films to generate scientific field of investigation of liquid films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITANI Shujiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10334369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Taichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (00401282)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液体 / 薄膜 / 粘性 / 表面張力 / 測定 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work was development of a measurement system for the surface property of thin liquid file, such as surface tension and viscosity, and generation of the scientific field in which the properties of thin liquid films were investigated especially. In this work, the oscillation of a micro droplet on glass plate is analyzed and the relations between the oscillation mode and surface tension and viscosity of liquid were obtained. In addition, a measurement system was developed in which the surface tension and viscosity were measured at one time and quickly even when the sample liquid had quite large viscosity. With this system, the dependence of the surface tension of melting polymer to temperature near the glass transition temperature was investigated.