Digital encoders for curvilinear displacement and rotational angle based on periodic surface acoustic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OIWA Takaaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00223727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMA Junichi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70447522)
近藤 淳  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10293606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOH Jun  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10293606)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords変位計測 / 弾性表面波 / 櫛歯形電極 / 超音波振動
Research Abstract
It has been so difficult to provide highly precise gratings required for conventional digital encoders. In this study, no process above is needed because displacement measurement is based on periodic surface acoustic waves (SAWs) generated on a surface of measured object. SAW devices consisting of a piezoelectric substrate and interdigital electrodes were fabricated both for generating and for receiving the SAW with a wavelength of 0.16 mm. Moreover, it was confirmed to detect the SAW propagated along a glass substrate by measuring delay time.