Experimental study of a novel fuel cell utilizing solar light and biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00314378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー変換 / 金ナノ粒子 / カーボンナノチューブ / 酸化チタン / グルコース / アルギン酸 / バイオ燃料電池 / エタノール / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 電気化学測定 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / レーザー
Research Abstract
Fuel cells utilizing renewable energy sources attract much attention. A novel fuel cell utilizing biomasss and solar energy has been studied. Nanostructured electrodes were developed by immobilization of TiO2 and Au nanoparticles on functionalized multi-walled carbon nanotubes for the photocatalytic and electrochemical oxidation reactions of biomass. The electrochemical characteristic to the sodium hydroxide solution of methanol, ethanol, glucose, and alginic acid was examined. A biofuel cell was constructed by using the nanostructured electrode. The improvement of the power density by UV irradiation was attained for these materials. The power density was increased by 4 times by 50mW/cm2 UV irradiation for alginate acid.