Development ofnew photo-rechargeable battery using one-dimensional compounds supported semiconductor particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAKI Hisao  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (50178109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光蓄電池 / 蓄電池 / インターカレーション / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel photo-rechargeable battery using quasi-one-dimensional compound KFeS2. As results, i) the photo-charged quantity, Qph,was increased in proportion to irradiation time, ii) the electromotive force was increased with the photo-irradiation time, but maintained almost the constant value under irradiation stop. From the results, it was confirmed that the cell was charged by photo-induced copper intercalation into KFeS2.To improve the Qphof photo-rechargeable battery, we evaluated four electrolytes.As a result, a pressed electrode using potassium-iodide methanol solution showed higher Qphthan the others.