Development of a new beam injection scheme for a small electron storage ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yosuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (40509783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速器 / 小型
Research Abstract
A small electron storage ring should be useful for many applications. One of the difficulty in designing such a small ring accelerator is the injection scheme. We have proposed a new scheme which utilizes the phase shift while propagating the accelerator cavity at a non-relativistic energy. To realize infinite turns of circulation of the newly injected beam, coincidence on the energy-timing phase space is necessary. We have realized that it never happens due to the conservation rule. A damping mec hanism is needed for such a scheme.