Fabrication of Single-crystal Superconducting Tunnel Junctions, and Photodevice Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Seiichiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20391849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAINO Tohru  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40359592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASHIMA Wataru  理化学研究所, テラヘルツ量子素子研究チーム, 研究員 (30450406)
OTANI Chiko  理化学研究所, テラヘルツイメージング研究チーム, チームリーダー (50281663)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンサー / エピタキシャル成長 / 超伝導デバイス / テラヘルツ光技術 / 電波天文学
Research Abstract
We fabricated epitaxial-grown Al film as superconductor materials by molecular beam epitaxy. These films were characterized by reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED), atomic force microscope (AFM) and residual resistance ratio (RRR) measurement. The growth of Al was investigated on Al2O3 (0001) and Si (111) substrates, and flat surface with relatively high RRR of 15 was realized at substrate temperatures around 100 degrees Celsius. We also tried the deposition of epitaxial-grown MgO film as an insulator material and STJ fabrication. A streak RHEED pattern was successfully observed at the top surface of Al/MgO/Al junctions. The epitaxial-grown junctions showed good SIS characteristics in 0.3 K measurements.