Fluid Dynamics of the gas-liquid interface by controlling wettability of solid surface in water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research Institution公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー (2012)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Munetoshi  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室 光触媒グループ, 常勤研究員 (00392928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエレクトロウェッティング / 超撥水性表面 / モノリス構造体 / 電位 / マイクロバブル / 撥水 / 多孔体
Research Abstract
To investigate wettability by using an electro wetting phenomenon in micro scale and generate the controllable interface fluctuation between gas phase and liquid phase, this study was performed. The basic knowledge has contributed to the principal to produce uniformly-sized micro bubbles in the micro scale. Then, in order to uniform the bubble size, the surface with reversibility of water contact angle was deigned. The procedure to make porous materials with high dielectric constant and several pore diameters were established.