Emergence of Optimization Engineering to faster the iron man regarding smart decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshiaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10109085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords最適化工学 / 多目的最適化 / ロジスティクスネットワーク最適化 / メタ解法 / ハイブリッドアプローチ / 意思決定者 / 主観的評価 / システム工学 / ロジスティクスネットワーク / 意思決定 / 製品開発・設計支援システム / 価値システム / ことづくり
Research Abstract
To cope with service innovationin modern manufacturing, this study has aimed at exploring a new paradigm with comprehensive scope. This approach attempts to cover every tasks concerned with the optimization, and we call such research area optimization engineering. Then, we tried to deploy its idea in manifold manners and apply themto various problems that are keen in recent years. Every outcome obtained herewill be significant by itself, and available for solving various problems of the respective area. After they will be utilized on the proposed infrastructurein advance, its true usefulness will be enhanced. This study have progressed a certain step toward it.