Topology optimization of high performance electromagnetic devices that use the change permittivity change of elastomers due to the structural deformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Shinji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10346041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90314228)
YAMADA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30598222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造最適化 / トポロジー最適化 / 電磁波デバイス / エラストマー / 有限要素法 / 粒子法 / 構最適化
Research Abstract
This research constructed a new topology optimization that considers the change of electromagnetic properties due to the mechanical deformations for the structural designs of the high performance electromagnetic devices that use the change of permittivity of higher dielectric elastomers. That is, we, first, constructed the level set-based topology optimization method considering the geometrically nonlinearity based on the particle method that can evaluate the structural deformations of the elastomers. Next, the numerical method for analyzing the electromagnetic properties of the elastomers was developed using the finite element method. Finally, we tried to construct the topology optimization for the designs of electromagnetic devices that use the change of permittivity due to the structural deformations by combining the above two methods to take into account the coupled effects between the structural problems and electromagnetic wave propagation problems.